Past Award Winners


Award in Gender Studies

Bancroft Award
Centenary Medal
Henry Marshall Tory Medal
Innis-Gérin Medal
J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal
John L. Synge Award
Konrad Adenauer Research Award
Lorne Pierce Medal
Miroslaw Romanowski Medal
Pierre Chauveau Medal
Rutherford Memorial Medals
Sir John William Dawson Medal
The Alice Wilson Award
The Flavelle Medal
The McLaughlin Medal
The McNeil Medal
Willet G. Miller Medal


Award in Gender Studies

  • 2014 - Sylvia Bashevkin, FRSC
  • 2012 - Francine Descarries
  • 2010 – Shahrzad Mojab
  • 2008 – Christine Overall, FRSC
  • 2006 - Cecilia Benoit
  • 2004 - Margaret Gillett
  • 2002 - Micheline Dumont, MSRC

Bancroft Award

  • 2014 - Guy Narbonne, FRSC
  • 2010 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC
  • 2008 - A.E. (Willy) Williams-Jones, FRSC
  • 2006 - David J. Dunlop, FRSC
  • 2004 - William Richard Peltier, FRSC
  • 2002 - John J. Clague, FRSC
  • 2000 - Jan Veizer, FRSC
  • 1996 - Dale A. Russell
  • 1994 - Alan V. Morgan
  • 1992 - Godfrey S. Nowlan
  • 1990 - Steven D. Scott, FRSC
  • 1986 - Derek York, FRSC
  • 1984 - Jack G. Souther
  • 1982 - Christopher R. Barnes, FRSC
  • 1980 - William W. Hutchison
  • 1978 - Frank Kenneth North
  • 1976 - Roger A. Blais
  • 1975 - E. R. Ward Neale, FRSC
  • 1970 - David M. Baird, FRSC
  • 1968 - John Tuzo Wilson, FRSC

Centenary Medal

  • 2005 - Ernest A. McCulloch & James E. Till
  • 2002 - Eric R. Kandel
  • 1994 - L'Atlas historique du Canada
  • 1993 - Thomas Clark
  • 1990 - Les responsables du Dictionnaire biographique du Canada
  • 1989 - R.G. Worton, L.-C. Tsui & J.R. Riodan
  • 1988 - Horace Krever, M.T. Aye & Rod Fraser
  • 1988 - J. Pouilloux
  • 1986 - Mel Hurtig & James Marsh
  • 1986 - Henry Regier
  • 1983 - Alain Gourdon
  • 1982 - 89 personnes (H.F. Angus, R.E. Bell, S.D. Clark, W.H. Cook, C.E. Dolman, H.E. Duckworth, R.E. Folinsbee, Claude Fortier, G.M. Harrison, Gerhard Herzberg, J. Larkin Kerwin, Kaye Lamb, Maurice Lebel, Léon Lortie, A.R.M. Lower, Joseph Pearce, Guy Sylvestre, H.G. Thode, J.T. Wilson, D.M> Baird, James Gibbard, J.T. Henderson, W.C. Hood, J.W. Hopkins, L.E. Howlett, R.H. Hubbard, Léopold Lamontagne, Séraphin Marion, Fernand Ouellet, D.A. Ramsay, S.C. Robinson, J.M. Robson, C.P. Stacey, G.J. Thiessen, E. Whalley, K. Whitham, K.D. McRae, K.U. Ingold, J. Milton Bell, T. Blachut, G.C. Butler, A.M. Fallis, F. Kenneth Hare, A. Vallance Jones, G.C. Laurence, R.F. Legget, W.B. Lewis, J.L. Locke, Denis Szabo, Marc-Adélard Tremblay, Paul Wyczynski, Morris Zaslow, George D. Garland, Francess G. Halpenny, D.G. Hurst, K.J. Laidler, A.G. McKay, Jacques Monet, Pierre Garneau, The Duke of Edinburgh, Roland Michener, Andrew Huxley, Edouard Bonnefous, Edward Schreyer, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Bora Laskin, Jean Marchand, Jeanne Sauvé, William Davis, Richard Hatfield, Peter Lougheed, Paul GErmain, André Fortier, Gordon MaNabb, Tim Porteous, Stuart L. Smith, President of the Polish Academy of Science, President of the Royal Society of South Africa, Maurice Leroy, Roger Guindon, W.E. Taylor Jr., Wilfred I. Smith, Guy Sylvestre, J.K. Galbraith, Pierre George, Jacques Henripin, Sylvia Ostry, Frank Press and Francis Sparshott)

Henry Marshall Tory Medal

  • 2013 - Douglas W. Stephan, FRSC
  • 2011 - Arthur B. McDonald, FRSC
  • 2009 - John Richard Bond, FRSC
  • 2007 - George Albert Sawatzky, FRSC
  • 2005 - David J. Lockwood, FRSC
  • 2003 - Paul B. Corkum, FRSC
  • 2001 - John Bryan Jones, FRSC
  • 1999 - James K.G. Watson, FRSC
  • 1997 - James Greig Arthur, FRSC
  • 1995 - Juan C. Scaiano, FRSC
  • 1993 - Albert E. Litherland, FRSC
  • 1991 - Willem Siebrand, FRSC
  • 1989 - Boris P. Stoicheff, FRSC
  • 1987 - Keith J. Laidler, FRSC
  • 1985 - Keith U. Ingold, FRSC
  • 1983 - Ronald J. Gillespie
  • 1981 - Alexander Edgar Douglas, FRSC
  • 1979 - N.S. Mendelsohn
  • 1977 - J.C. Polanyi, FRSC
  • 1975 - William T. Tutte
  • 1973 - Bertram N. Brockhouse
  • 1971 - Harold E. Johns, FRSC
  • 1969 - William G. Schneider, FRSC
  • 1967 - Israel Halperin
  • 1965 - Henry E. Duckworth, FRSC
  • 1963 - Harry Lambert Welsh
  • 1961 - R.M. Petrie, FRSC
  • 1959 - Henry George Thode, FRSC
  • 1957 - Carlyle Smith Beals
  • 1955 - Edgar William Richard Steacie
  • 1953 - Gerhard Herzberg, FRSC
  • 1951 - Thorbergur Thorvaldson, FRSC
  • 1949 - Harold Scott Macdonald Coxeter, FRSC
  • 1947 - Eli Franklin Burton, FRSC
  • 1946 - John Stuart Foster, FRSC
  • 1945 - Otto Maass, FRSC
  • 1944 - Frank Allen, FRSC
  • 1943 - John Lighton Synge, FRSC

Innis-Gérin Medal

  • 2014 - Janine Brodie, FRSC
  • 2014 - John McGarry, FRSC
  • 2011 - Georges Dionne, FRSC
  • 2007 - Gilbert Laporte
  • 2003 - Richard E. Tremblay, MSRC
  • 2001 - Byron P. Rourke, FRSC
  • 1999 - Rodolphe De Koninck, MSRC
  • 1997 - Norman S. Endler
  • 1995 - Albert Legault, MSRC
  • 1991 - Thérèse Gouin-Décarie, MSRC
  • 1989 - Albert Faucher, MSRC
  • 1987 - Anthony D. Scott, FRSC
  • 1985 - Bruce G. Trigger, FRSC
  • 1983 - Malcolm C. Urquhart, FRSC
  • 1981 - H. Gordon Skilling, FRSC
  • 1979 - Marc-Adélard Tremblay, MSRC
  • 1977 - Harry G. Johnson
  • 1975 - Noël Mailloux
  • 1973 - Jean-Charles Falardeau
  • 1971 - Jacques Henripin
  • 1969 - Alexander Brady, FRSC
  • 1968 - Esdras Minville
  • 1967 - W.A. Mackintosh, FRSC

J.B. Tyrrell Historical Medal

  • 2014 - Gerald Friesen, FRSC
  • 2012 - Veronica Strong-Boag, FRSC
  • 2010 - Robert Bothwell, FRSC
  • 2006 - Henry Vivian Nelles
  • 2004 - Chad Gaffield
  • 2002 - David J. Bercuson
  • 2000 - Joy Parr, FRSC
  • 1998 - Jean-Claude Robert, MSRC
  • 1996 - Yves Roby, MSRC
  • 1994 - Cornelius J. Jaenen, FRSC
  • 1992 - Jack L. Granatstein, FRSC
  • 1990 - Hubert Charbonneau, MSRC et Jacques Légaré
  • 1988 - J. Michael Bliss, FRSC
  • 1986 - John W. Holmes, FRSC
  • 1984 - Carl Berger, FRSC
  • 1982 - Jean-Pierre Wallot, MSRC
  • 1979 - W.J. Eccles
  • 1975 - George Ramsay Cook, FRSC
  • 1972 - Jean Hamelin, FRSC
  • 1970 - Fernand Ouellet, FRSC
  • 1968 - Gerald William L. Nicholson
  • 1966 - Edgar McInnis
  • 1965 - W. Kaye Lamb, FRSC
  • 1964 - Marcel Trudel
  • 1963 - Frank H. Underhill, FRSC
  • 1962 - James Maurice S. Careless, FRSC
  • 1961 - Guy Frégault
  • 1960 - Samuel Delbert Clark, FRSC
  • 1959 - Arthur Maheux
  • 1958 - William Lewis Morton, FRSC
  • 1957 - George F.G. Stanley, FRSC
  • 1956 - Olivier Maurault, MSRC
  • 1955 - Charles Perry Stacey, FRSC
  • 1954 - G.P. de T. Glazebrook
  • 1953 - Séraphin Marion, MSRC
  • 1952 - Charles Bruce Sissons, FRSC
  • 1951 - Jean Bruchési, MSRC
  • 1951 - Donald Grant Creighton, FRSC
  • 1950 - John Bartlet Brebner
  • 1949 - Reginald G. Trotter, FRSC
  • 1948 - Lionel Groulx, MSRC
  • 1947 - Arthur R.M. Lower, FRSC
  • 1946 - A. LeRoy Burt
  • 1945 - Fred Landon, FRSC
  • 1944 - Harold Adam Innis, FRSC
  • 1943 - Gustave Lanctot, MSRC
  • 1942 - D.C. Harvey, FRSC
  • 1941 - Arthur S. Morton, FRSC
  • 1940 - Chester Martin, FRSC
  • 1939 - E.-Z. Massicotte, MSRC
  • 1938 - William Wood, FRSC
  • 1937 - M. Aegidius Fauteux, MSRC
  • 1936 - W. Stewart Wallace, FRSC
  • 1935 - Ernest Alexander Cruikshank, FRSC
  • 1934 - John Clarence Webster, FRSC
  • 1933 - Frederick W. Howay, FRSC
  • 1932 - Pierre-Georges Roy, FRSC
  • 1931 - Lawrence J. Burpee, FRSC
  • 1930 - Adam Shortt, FRSC
  • 1929 - George Mackinnon Wrong, FRSC
  • 1928 - Thomas Chapais, FRSC

John L. Synge Award

  • 2012 - Balint Virag
  • 2008 – Henri Darmon, FRSC
  • 2006 - Stephen A. Cook, FRSC
  • 1999 - George A. Elliott, FRSC
  • 1996 - Joel S. Feldman, FRSC
  • 1993 - Israel Michael Sigal, FRSC
  • 1987 - James G. Arthur, FRSC

Konrad Adenauer Research Award

  • 2013 - Markus Dubber
  • 2013 - Stephen Clarkson, FRSC
  • 2012- Raymond Perry
  • 2006- Jennifer Whiting
  • 2005- Jean-Marie Dufour
  • 2003- Michael W. Herren
  • 2002- Detlef Mertins
  • 2000- Monica Heller & E.F. Konrad Koerner
  • 1998- Heribert Adam
  • 1997- Peter Conrad W. Hoffman
  • 1995- William D. Coleman
  • 1994- Peter Daly
  • 1993- Friedrich Gaede
  • 1992- Ezzat A. Fattah
  • 1991- F. Barry Cooper
  • 1990- Michael H. Kater

Lorne Pierce Medal

  • 2012 - Jack Hodgins, FRSC
  • 2012 - Aritha Van Herk, FRSC
  • 2008 - Rosemary Sullivan, FRSC
  • 2006 - Paul Wyczynski
  • 2004 - William H. New, FRSC
  • 2002 - Sandra Djwa, FRSC
  • 2000 - Jean-Louis Major, MSRC
  • 1998 - David Staines, FRSC
  • 1996 - Clément Moisan
  • 1993 - Alice Munro
  • 1991 - Gilles Marcotte
  • 1989 - Maurice Lemire, MSRC
  • 1986 - Rudy Wiebe
  • 1984 - Sheila Watson
  • 1982 - Malcolm M. Ross
  • 1980 - Antonine Maillet, MSRC
  • 1978 - Carl F. Klinck
  • 1976 - Douglas LePan

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal

  • 2013 - Yves Bergeron, FRSC
  • 2013 - John Giesy, FRSC
  • 2012 - Catherine Potvin
  • 2011 - Andrew J. Weaver, FRSC
  • 2010 – Donald Mackay
  • 2009 – Stan Boutin, FRSC
  • 2008 – Warwick F. Vincent, FRSC
  • 2007 - Christopher M. Wood
  • 2006 - Richard Peltier
  • 2005 - Robie Macdonald, FRSC
  • 2004 - Derek C.G. Muir, FRSC
  • 2003 - Peter J. Dillon
  • 2002 - Kevin J. Kennedy
  • 2001 - John P. Smol, FRSC
  • 2000 - David R.S. Lean
  • 1999 - Howard Roy Krouse, FRSC (Co-medallist)
  • 1999 - Jerome O. Nriagu, FRSC (Co-medallist)
  • 1998 - Thomas C. Hutchinson, FRSC
  • 1997 - Michel Maldague
  • 1996 - John A.Cherry, FRSC & Robert W. Gillham
  • 1995 - Pierre Legendre, MSRC
  • 1994 - David W. Schindler, FRSC

Pierre Chauveau Medal

  • 2013 - James P Carley, FRSC
  • 2011 - Robert Ladouceur
  • 2010 - John Peter Oleson, FRSC
  • 2005 - Shana Poplack, FRSC
  • 2003 - Gilles Bibeau, MSRC
  • 2001 - Paul-Hubert Poirier, MSRC
  • 1999 - Michael Millgate, FRSC
  • 1997 - Jacques Henripin, MSRC
  • 1995 - Vaïra Vìkis-Freibergs, MSRC
  • 1993 - Bernard Beugnot, MSRC
  • 1991 - Guy Rocher, MSRC
  • 1989 - John M. Robson, FRSC
  • 1987 - Benoît Lacroix, MSRC
  • 1985 - Erich B. Von Richthofen, FRSC
  • 1983 - Balachandra Rajan
  • 1981 - George P. Grant, FRSC
  • 1979 - Kathleen Coburn
  • 1976 - Edward Togo Salmon
  • 1974 - Wilfred Cantwell Smith
  • 1972 - Louis-Edmond Hamelin, MSRC
  • 1970 - Northrop Frye
  • 1968 - B. Wilkinson
  • 1966 - Louis-Philippe Audet
  • 1965 - Robert Charbonneau
  • 1964 - Léo-Albert Lévesque
  • 1963 - Arthur Maheux
  • 1962 - Maurice Lebel, MSRC
  • 1961 - Gérard Malchelosse
  • 1960 - F.C.A. Jeanneret, MSRC
  • 1959 - Harry Bernard
  • 1957 - Claude Melançon
  • 1956 - Victor Morin
  • 1955 - Jean-Marie Gauvreau
  • 1954 - Gérard Morisset
  • 1953 - B.K. Sandwell
  • 1952 - Pierre Daviault

Rutherford Memorial Medals

Chemistry

  • 2013 - Paul Ayers
  • 2013 - Mark J. Maclachlan
  • 2012 - John Paul Pezacki
  • 2011 - Federico Rosei
  • 2010 – Andrei Yudin
  • 2009 – Dennis G. Hall
  • 2008 – Peter Tieleman
  • 2007 - Gregory D. Scholes
  • 2006 - Molly Shoichet
  • 2005 - Jillian M. Buriak
  • 2004 - Andrew Woolley
  • 2003 - Liang Li
  • 2002 - André B. Charette
  • 2001 - Warren Piers
  • 2000 - Suning Wang
  • 1999 - Danial D.M. Wayner
  • 1998 - Benoît Roux
  • 1997 - R.J. Dwayne Miller
  • 1996 - Ian Manners
  • 1995 - Todd B. Marder
  • 1994 - Mark Lautens
  • 1993 - Stephen G. Withers
  • 1992 - James D. Wuest
  • 1991 - Robert H. Morris
  • 1990 - Michael D. Fryzuk
  • 1989 - Peter Hackett
  • 1988 - Raymond J. Andersen
  • 1987 - Grenfell N. Patey
  • 1986 - David Griller
  • 1985 - Stephen C. Wallace
  • 1984 - R.J. Le Roy
  • 1983 - Juan C. Scaiano
  • 1982 - Geoffrey Ozin
  • 1981 - Diethard K. Böhme
  • 1980 - G. Michael Bancroft, FRSC

Physics

  • 2013 - Sara Ellison
  • 2013 - Ray Jayawardhana
  • 2012 - Guy Moore
  • 2011 - Freddy A. Cachazo
  • 2010 - Kari Dalnoki-Veress
  • 2009 - C. Barth Netterfield
  • 2007 - Victoria Michelle Kaspi
  • 2006 - Aephraim M. Steinberg
  • 2005 - Peter Grütter
  • 2004 - Sajeev John, FRSC
  • 2003 - Misha Ivanov
  • 2002 - Christopher Thompson
  • 2001 - Matthew W. Choptuik
  • 2000 - Jerry X. Mitrovica
  • 1999 - Robert A. Wolkow
  • 1998 - Martin Grant
  • 1997 - Nicholas Kaiser
  • 1996 - Pekka K. Sinervo
  • 1995 - David B. MacFarlane
  • 1994 - Michael L.W. Thewalt
  • 1993 - John W. Hepburn
  • 1992 - François Wesemael
  • 1991 - Ian K. Affleck, FRSC
  • 1990 - Scott Tremaine
  • 1989 - Nathan Isgur, FRSC
  • 1988 - Claude Leroy
  • 1987 - A. John Berlinsky
  • 1986 - William J.L. Buyers
  • 1985 - John J. Simpson
  • 1984 - Penny G. Estabrooks
  • 1983 - David J. Rowe
  • 1982 - William G. Unruh
  • 1981 - John C. Hardy, FRSC
  • 1980 - Malcolm J. Stott

Sir John William Dawson Medal

  • 2013 - Rhoda E. Howard-Hassmann, FRSC
  • 2011 - Keith W. Hipel, FRSC
  • 2009 - Kenneth G. Standing, FRSC
  • 2007 - Roderick Alexander Macdonald, FRSC
  • 2005 - Jean-Charles Chebat, MSRC
  • 2003 - Martin L. Friedland, FRSC
  • 2001 - Maurice Ptito, MSRC
  • 1999 - Guy Rocher, C.C., MSRC
  • 1997 - David M. Regan, FRSC
  • 1995 - Pierre Dansereau, C.C., MSRC
  • 1993 - J. Fraser Mustard, C.C., FRSC
  • 1991 - Ursula M. Franklin, C.C., FRSC
  • 1989 - Henry G. Thode, C.C., FRS, FRSC
  • 1987 - Gérard Dion, O.C., MSRC
  • 1987 - F. Kenneth Hare, C.C., FRSC

The Alice Wilson Award

  • 2014 - Elaine Després (SSHRC)
  • 2014 - Kanna Hayashi (CIHR)
  • 2014 - Kathryn Ross (NSERC)
  • 2013 - Constance O'Connor (NSERC)
  • 2013 - Kate Cairns (SSHRC)
  • 2013 - Virginie Soulier (SSHRC)
  • 2012 - Roxanne Pelletier
  • 2011 - May Chazan
  • 2010 - Dawn M. Cooper
  • 2009 - Iwona Rudkowska
  • 2008 - Sarah L. Desmarais
  • 2007 - Melanie Ann Huntley (NSERC)
  • 2006 - Teresa Liu-Ambrose (CIHR)
  • 2005 - Candice L. Odgers (SSHRC)
  • 2004 - Miaki Ishii (NSERC)
  • 2003 - M. Joan Saary (CIHR)
  • 2002 - Indra K. McEwen (SSHRC)
  • 2001 - Kathryn E. Preuss (NSERC)
  • 2000 - Nancy N. Berg (MRC)
  • 1999 - Kari S. Krogh (SSHRC)
  • 1998 - Tamara Grand (NSERC)
  • 1997 - Dorothy Reimer (MRC)
  • 1996 - Katherine Osler Acheson (SSHRC)
  • 1995 - Susan Kaminskyj (NSERC)
  • 1994 - Elizabeth Lee Irving (MRC)
  • 1993 - Victoria L. McGeer (SSHRC)
  • 1992 - Susan M. Bradley (NSERC)
  • 1991 - Monique Doré-Sirois (MRC)

The Flavelle Medal

  • 2014 - Spencer Barrett, FRSC
  • 2012 - Siegfried Hekimi, FRSC
  • 2010 – Kenneth B. Storey, FRSC
  • 2008 – John P. Smol, FRSC
  • 2006 - Brett B. Finlay, FRSC
  • 2004 - Brian D. Sykes, FRSC
  • 2002 - Lewis E. Kay
  • 2000 - David R. Jones, FRSC
  • 1998 - Anthony Pawson, FRSC
  • 1996 - Ian C.P. Smith, FRSC
  • 1994 - Robert J. Cedergren, MSRC
  • 1992 - Michael Smith, FRSC
  • 1990 - Peter W. Hochachka, FRSC
  • 1988 - Robert H. Haynes, FRSC
  • 1986 - G.H.N. Towers, FRSC
  • 1984 - Robert G.E. Murray, FRSC
  • 1982 - Clayton O. Person, FRSC
  • 1980 - Gordon H. Dixon, FRSC
  • 1978 - Louis Siminovitch, FRSC
  • 1976 - Michael Shaw, FRSC
  • 1974 - Juda Hirsh Quastel, FRSC
  • 1972 - D. Harold Copp, FRSC
  • 1970 - William Edwin Ricker, FRSC
  • 1968 - Jacques Genest, MSRC
  • 1966 - Erich Baer, FRSC
  • 1965 - William Stewart Hoar, FRSC
  • 1964 - Gleb Krotkov, FRSC
  • 1963 - Robert James Rossiter, FRSC
  • 1962 - Frederick Ernest Joseph Fry, FRSC
  • 1961 - Charles Philippe Leblond, FRSC
  • 1960 - Edmund Murton Walker, FRSC
  • 1959 - Murray L. Barr, FRSC
  • 1958 - Allan Grant Lochhead, FRSC
  • 1957 - Thomas Wright M. Cameron, FRSC
  • 1956 - George Lyman Duff, FRSC
  • 1955 - Charles Samuel Hanes, FRSC
  • 1954 - David Aylmer Scott, FRSC
  • 1953 - Everitt George Dunne Murray, FRSC
  • 1952 - Archibald G. Huntsman, FRSC
  • 1951 - Wilder G. Penfield, FRSC
  • 1950 - Charles Herbert Best, FRSC
  • 1949 - W.P. Thompson, FRSC
  • 1948 - Margaret Newton, FRSC
  • 1947 - Guilford Bevil Reed, FRSC
  • 1946 - William Rowan, FRSC
  • 1945 - Robert Boyd Thomson, FRSC
  • 1944 - Velyien Ewart Henderson, FRSC
  • 1943 - B.P. Babkin, FRSC
  • 1942 - John Hubert Craigie, FRSC
  • 1941 - Thomas Leonard Walker, FRSC
  • 1940 - Robert William Boyle, FRSC
  • 1939 - James Playfair McMurrich, FRSC
  • 1938 - W. Lash Miller, FRSC
  • 1937 - Frank D. Adams, FRSC
  • 1936 - J.B. Collip, FRSC
  • 1935 - Frank T. Shutt, FRSC
  • 1934 - Louis Vessot King, FRSC
  • 1933 - Joseph Burr Tyrrell, FRSC
  • 1932 - John Stanley Plaskett, FRSC
  • 1931 - Sir Frederick Banting, FRSC
  • 1930 - Archibald Byron Macallum, FRSC
  • 1929 - Arthur Henri Reginald Buller, FRSC
  • 1928 - Arthur Philemon Coleman, FRSC
  • 1927 - Sir Arthur G. Doughty, FRSC
  • 1926 - Sir John C. McLennan, FRSC
  • 1925 - Sir Charles E. Saunders, FRSC

The McLaughlin Medal

  • 2014 - Philippe Gros, FRSC
  • 2013 - Nahum, Sonenberg, FRSC
  • 2012 - Francis Plummer, FRSC
  • 2011 - Morley D. Hollenberg
  • 2010 - Mona Nemer, FRSC
  • 2009 - Lorne Babiuk, FRSC
  • 2008 - Robert Roberts, FRSC
  • 2007 - John R. G. Challis
  • 2006 - Michael D. Tyers, FRSC
  • 2005 - Robert E. W. Hancock, FRSC
  • 2004 - John J.M. Bergeron, FRSC
  • 2003 - Robert G. Korneluk, FRSC
  • 2002 - Sergio Grinstein, FRSC
  • 2001 - Nabil G. Seidah, FRSC
  • 2000 - Yogesh C. Patel, FRSC
  • 1999 - Georges Pelletier, MSRC
  • 1998 - Janet Rossant, FRSC
  • 1997 - Yves L. Marcel
  • 1996 - Alan Berstein, FRSC
  • 1995 - Brenda Milner, FRSC
  • 1994 - Jacques de Champlain, MSRC
  • 1993 - Michel Chrétien, O.C., MSRC
  • 1991 - Geoffrey Melvill Jones, FRSC
  • 1990 - Tak Wah Mak, FRSC
  • 1989 - Samuel Solomon, FRSC
  • 1988 - Adolfo J. de Bold, FRSC
  • 1987 - Henry G. Friesen, FRSC
  • 1986 - André Barbeau, MSRC
  • 1985 - Herbert H. Jasper, FRSC
  • 1984 - Claude Fortier, MSRC
  • 1983 - Charles P. Leblond, FRSC
  • 1982 - John Canvin Brown, FRSC
  • 1981 - Charles R. Scriver, FRSC
  • 1980 - William Robert Bruce, FRSC
  • 1979 - Bernard R. Belleau, FRSC

The McNeil Medal

  • 2014 - Michael Evans
  • 2013 - Nick Eyles
  • 2012 - John Acorn
  • 2011 - R. J. Dwayne Miller, FRSC
  • 2010 - Doug Welch
  • 2009 - Brian D. Alters
  • 2008 - Alan V. Morgan
  • 2007 - Mary Anne White
  • 2006 - Reginald Harry Mitchell
  • 2005 - Bob McDonald
  • 2004 - Claude Benoit
  • 2003 - David Pearson
  • 2002 - M. Brock Fenton
  • 2001 - David Suzuki
  • 2000 - Lewis J. Brubacher (Co-medallist)
  • 2000 - Bessie Borwein (Co-medallist)
  • 1999 - Marcel LeBlanc
  • 1998 - Jeremy N. McNeil
  • 1997 - Jay Ingram
  • 1996 - Godfrey S. Nowlan
  • 1995 - J.S.C. (Jasper) McKee
  • 1994 - Margaret-Ann Armour
  • 1993 - Sid Katz
  • 1992 - Ariel E. Fenster, David Harpp & Joseph A. Schwarcz

Willet G. Miller Medal

  • 2011 - Anthony E. Williams-Jones, FRSC
  • 2009 - R. Paul Young, FRSC
  • 2007 - Frederick John Longstaffe
  • 2005 - Kurt Kyser, FRSC
  • 2003 - Roger H. Mitchell, FRSC
  • 2001 - Robert L. Carroll, FRSC
  • 1999 - Robert Kerrich
  • 1997 - Paul Hoffman
  • 1995 - Hans J. Hofmann
  • 1993 - Frank C. Hawthorne, FRSC
  • 1991 - Jan Veizer, FRSC
  • 1989 - William H. Mathews, FRSC
  • 1987 - Harold Williams, FRSC
  • 1985 - William S. Fyfe, FRSC
  • 1983 - Donald F. Stott
  • 1981 - Denis M. Shaw, FRSC
  • 1979 - Edward T. Tozer
  • 1977 - Allan M. Goodwin
  • 1975 - J. Ross Mackay
  • 1973 - Raymond Thorsteinsson
  • 1971 - Robert W. Boyle
  • 1969 - J.A. Jeletzky
  • 1967 - Robert E. Folinsbee
  • 1965 - R.J.W. Douglas, FRSC
  • 1963 - Leonard G. Berry
  • 1961 - William H. White
  • 1959 - Loris S. Russell
  • 1957 - James E. Gill
  • 1955 - John T. Wilson
  • 1953 - Clifford H. Stockwell
  • 1951 - James E. Hawley
  • 1949 - Hardy V. Ellsworth
  • 1947 - Frank H. McLearn, FRSC
  • 1945 - Morley E. Wilson, FRSC
  • 1943 - Norman Levi Bowen, FRSC