Privacy Policy

Definition of Personal information

As defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

An organization’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes is not covered by PIPEDA.

Personal information collected

The Royal Society of Canada (RSC) collects specific personal information for its own purposes. The RSC does not disclose personal information to third parties without expressed or implied permission.

Nominations for Fellowship and awards

Personal information collected during the nominations and awards process is for the use of office personnel and RSC Fellows only. Nominations are kept on file for a specific period of validity. With the exception of the name, personal information of unsuccessful candidates is destroyed after the period of validity has expired. The list of names of unsuccessful nominations is kept for archival purposes only.

The RSC will publish on its website and in other documents the name, affiliated institution, field of study and citation of successful nominees.

Personal information collected for event registration

The name, title, company and contact information of individuals who register for an RSC symposium, workshop or other event are collected for registration control, invoicing and statistical purposes. Names and affiliations may be distributed in the event package for networking purposes. Personal information collected may be used by the RSC to announce future events of a similar nature.

Personal information collected for employment applications

From time to time the RSC collects personal information from those applying for employment opportunities. This information is used by office personnel to evaluate qualifications for the desired position and for possible contact for further information. Once the advertised position is filled, personal information collected from all those who applied is either destroyed or kept for a period of six months in order to be considered for future positions that may arise and subsequently destroyed.

Web site privacy

During a visit to the RSC website, your privacy is respected. The RSC does not collect personal information unless you:

  • Choose to send us an email: If you choose to send the RSC an email, personal information received is provided only to our office personnel in order to respond to your inquiry. The RSC does not use this information for any other purpose.
  • Request the purchase of a publication: If you choose to order a publication, personal information collected on the order form is provided only to our office personnel in order to respond to your purchase request. The order form is transmitted in a manner that ensures it is received by this office only. If you choose to pay for your purchase using a credit card, this information is transmitted in a manner to ensure its protection and will be used for authorized transactions only.
  • Register for attendance to an RSC symposium, workshop or event: Your registration information is transmitted to the RSC in a manner that ensures it is received by this office only. If you choose to pay your registration fee using a credit card, this information is transmitted in a manner to ensure its protection and will be used for authorized transactions only.

Donor lists

The Royal Society of Canada is a registered charitable organization and accepts donations from individuals, corporations, foundations and institutions. The RSC does not sell its donor lists; however, the RSC gratefully applauds the generosity of its supporters by publishing the names of donors where appropriate.

Privacy questions and concerns

The RSC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of personal information it collects and implements appropriate safeguards for its protection.

To request access to personal information the RSC may have about you, to request the removal of your personal information from the RSC website or if you have questions or concerns about the RSC’s Privacy Policy contact the Secretariat of the Royal Society of Canada.